30.4
County Score
Water Quality 62.8Income & Jobs 61.9Property Tax 51.8

County Report Card

About Yakima County, Washington

A Challenging National Ranking

Yakima County's composite score of 30.4 is significantly below the national median of 50.0. It ranks toward the bottom of US counties due to compounded safety and environmental risks.

Trailing Behind State Peers

The county's score of 30.4 sits more than 13 points below the Washington state average of 44.1. This indicates that residents face more daily hurdles than the average person in the Evergreen State.

Healthy Incomes and Clean Water

The county performs well in water quality with a 62.8 and income with a 61.9. A median household income of $68,015 provides a decent living standard relative to the $281,100 median home value.

Significant Safety and Health Risks

Safety and environmental risk scores are extremely low at 7.5 and 6.0, respectively. These figures, combined with a health score of 26.1, highlight urgent needs for infrastructure and community services.

Suited for Resilient High Earners

Yakima is best for those with stable local employment who can navigate the area's safety and health challenges. It offers relatively affordable $1,068 rent for those who prioritize income over environmental scores.

2040608010051.823.27.526.141.161.9662.840.8Tax51.8Cost23.2Safety7.5Health26.1Schools41.1Income61.9Risk6Water62.8Weather40.830.4/100
This county
National avg
1 above average6 below average

Yakima County DNA

Foverall

How Yakima County compares to the national average across 9 dimensions

Yakima County falls below the national average in most categories. The biggest gap is in Safety (7.5/100), though Income (61.9/100) remains a relative bright spot.

Dimension Breakdown

Tax
51.8
Cost
23.2-24.8
Safety
7.5-47.5
Health
26.1-23.9
Schools
41.1-12.899999999999999
Income
61.9+10.899999999999999
Risk
6-41
Water
62.8
Weather
40.8-15.200000000000003
Sponsored

Compare mortgage rates in Yakima County

Whether buying or refinancing in Yakima County, compare rates from top lenders to find the best deal.

See Today's Rates

Can You Afford to Live Here?

Median Home Price

$281,100

National median: $174,650

Median Rent

$1,068/mo

National median: $854/mo

Income Needed (home)

$281,100/yr

28% front-end rule

Income Needed (rent)

$42,720/yr

30% rent rule

Affordability Spectrum4.1x income
AffordableNational avgExpensive
Local median income: $68,015/yr
Compare Mortgage Rates

Economic & Education Snapshot

Primary Care

20.3

per 100K

Deep Dives

Yakima County across the ByCounty Network

Property Tax in Yakima County

via TaxByCounty

Yakima County taxes slightly below national median

Yakima County's effective tax rate of 0.818% sits just below the national median of 0.85%, placing it near the national midpoint. At $2,299 annually, median property taxes fall below the national median of $2,690 due to lower home values.

Slightly above average in Washington

Yakima County's 0.818% effective rate exceeds Washington's state average of 0.761%, ranking it among higher-taxed counties statewide. However, at $2,299 in median property taxes, residents pay below the state median of $3,028.

Middle ground for central Washington taxes

Yakima County's 0.818% rate falls between Walla Walla (0.901%) to the southeast and Whitman (0.794%) to the northeast. This positions Yakima as a moderate-tax option in central Washington.

What you'll pay on a Yakima County home

On a median home valued at $281,100, Yakima County residents pay approximately $2,299 per year in property taxes. With mortgage interest included, annual obligations rise to $2,483.

Appeal if your home is overassessed

Yakima County homeowners should verify their assessments align with current market values, especially in neighborhoods experiencing rapid changes. Filing an appeal with the assessor's office is straightforward and could uncover significant overvaluations.

Cost of Living in Yakima County

via CostByCounty

Yakima County Hits National Affordability Mark

Yakima County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.8% exactly matches the national average, with median household income of $68,015 supporting median rent of $1,068/month. The county delivers textbook national affordability benchmarks.

Yakima Matches Washington Average

Yakima County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.8% perfectly aligns with Washington's state average, positioning it as a representative statewide market. Median rent of $1,068/month runs $134 below state median, offering modest savings.

Affordable Regional Hub

Yakima County rents ($1,068/month) undercut western Washington pressure points like Thurston ($1,634/month) and Whatcom ($1,465/month) while remaining higher than remote rural counties like Stevens ($864/month). The county anchors central Washington affordability.

Balanced Housing Allocation

Renters allocate 18.8% of income to housing while homeowners invest 19.4% ($1,101/month), the most balanced split among these counties. The median home value of $281,100 ranks among the lowest, offering strong equity-building potential.

Yakima for Practical Relocators

Yakima County delivers reliable affordability with legitimate economic diversification—compare these numbers against your current housing burden to see how far your dollar stretches in Washington's heartland.

Income & Jobs in Yakima County

via IncomeByCounty

Yakima County earns below the national average

Median household income in Yakima County is $68,015, running about 9% below the national median of $74,755. This positions Yakima in the lower-middle income band compared to counties nationwide.

Yakima trails Washington's state earnings average

Yakima County's median household income of $68,015 falls short of Washington's state average of $76,363 by over $8,300. Per capita income of $29,309 ranks lowest among all seven counties examined here.

Yakima ranks sixth in this seven-county group

Yakima County's $68,015 median income exceeds only Whitman ($52,893) and Wahkiakum ($57,091) but trails Stevens County ($67,405) narrowly. Yakima earns substantially less than higher-income neighbors Whatcom and Thurston Counties.

Modest housing costs help manage tight budgets

Yakima County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.8% falls in the moderate range, and the median home value of $281,100 is the lowest in this group. Lower housing costs provide a buffer for residents managing below-average incomes.

Leverage affordability to build asset wealth

Yakima County's low housing costs are a wealth-building advantage despite modest incomes—every dollar saved on rent can flow toward savings. Explore employer retirement benefits and low-cost index funds to grow assets systematically over time.

Safety in Yakima County

via CrimeByCounty

Yakima County Faces Above-Average Crime Rates

Yakima County reports 3,042.9 crimes per 100,000 residents, which is higher than the national average of 2,385.5. Its safety score currently stands at 95.2 out of 100.

Comparing Yakima to Washington State Averages

The county's safety score of 95.2 is lower than the state average of 96.2. With 3,042.9 crimes per 100,000, Yakima also exceeds the state’s average crime rate of 2,377.2.