countyscore

Counties Similar to Fayette County, WV

These counties share a similar profile across property taxes, cost of living, safety, health, schools, and other dimensions.

Fayette County Profile

Property Tax
67.5
Cost of Living
79.5
Income & Jobs
17.8
Safety
41.6
Health
25.3
Schools
48.5
Disaster Risk
46.6
Water Quality
27
Weather & Climate
70.2
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
78.3
Farmers Markets

Most Similar Counties

Property Tax
75.5
Cost of Living
69.8
Income & Jobs
25
Safety
46.4
Health
38.4
Schools
53.5
Disaster Risk
44.9
Water Quality
27.5
Weather & Climate
61.3
Soil Quality
57.2
Lawn Care
60.9
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Income & Jobs, Safety, Health, Schools, Water Quality
Property Tax
84.7
Cost of Living
82.7
Income & Jobs
23.3
Safety
26.7
Health
26.6
Schools
52.6
Disaster Risk
50.6
Water Quality
25.1
Weather & Climate
62.4
Soil Quality
29.9
Lawn Care
42.6
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk
Property Tax
77.8
Cost of Living
86.3
Income & Jobs
23.6
Safety
34.6
Health
16.8
Schools
54.6
Disaster Risk
32.2
Water Quality
32.6
Weather & Climate
61.9
Soil Quality
57.2
Lawn Care
59.9
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Schools, Water Quality
Property Tax
79.8
Cost of Living
78.5
Income & Jobs
17.8
Safety
47.2
Health
31
Schools
61.4
Disaster Risk
34.8
Water Quality
14.9
Weather & Climate
70
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
82.3
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Safety, Health, Schools, Lawn Care
Property Tax
85.2
Cost of Living
85.3
Income & Jobs
11.9
Safety
29.7
Health
24.7
Schools
44.5
Disaster Risk
37.6
Water Quality
25.4
Weather & Climate
60.5
Soil Quality
51.5
Lawn Care
55.8
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Cost of Living
Property Tax
84.8
Cost of Living
74.5
Income & Jobs
21.5
Safety
37.4
Health
40.7
Schools
47.4
Disaster Risk
37.7
Water Quality
32.8
Weather & Climate
62.1
Soil Quality
40.9
Lawn Care
43.7
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Income & Jobs, Health, Water Quality
Property Tax
67.4
Cost of Living
80.6
Income & Jobs
27.4
Safety
23.5
Health
25.6
Schools
50.6
Disaster Risk
51.1
Water Quality
11.5
Weather & Climate
63.9
Soil Quality
27.2
Lawn Care
36
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk
Property Tax
91.2
Cost of Living
84.9
Income & Jobs
12.4
Safety
44.4
Health
28.8
Schools
55.4
Disaster Risk
49.4
Water Quality
25.2
Weather & Climate
58.9
Soil Quality
22.8
Lawn Care
32.8
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Cost of Living, Safety, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk

Similar Profile, But More Affordable

Property Tax
77.8
Cost of Living
86.3
Income & Jobs
23.6
Safety
34.6
Health
16.8
Schools
54.6
Disaster Risk
32.2
Water Quality
32.6
Weather & Climate
61.9
Soil Quality
57.2
Lawn Care
59.9
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Schools, Water Quality
Property Tax
85.2
Cost of Living
85.3
Income & Jobs
11.9
Safety
29.7
Health
24.7
Schools
44.5
Disaster Risk
37.6
Water Quality
25.4
Weather & Climate
60.5
Soil Quality
51.5
Lawn Care
55.8
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Cost of Living
Property Tax
91.2
Cost of Living
84.9
Income & Jobs
12.4
Safety
44.4
Health
28.8
Schools
55.4
Disaster Risk
49.4
Water Quality
25.2
Weather & Climate
58.9
Soil Quality
22.8
Lawn Care
32.8
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Cost of Living, Safety, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk

Similar Profile, But Lower Disaster Risk

Property Tax
67.4
Cost of Living
80.6
Income & Jobs
27.4
Safety
23.5
Health
25.6
Schools
50.6
Disaster Risk
51.1
Water Quality
11.5
Weather & Climate
63.9
Soil Quality
27.2
Lawn Care
36
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk
Property Tax
84.7
Cost of Living
82.7
Income & Jobs
23.3
Safety
26.7
Health
26.6
Schools
52.6
Disaster Risk
50.6
Water Quality
25.1
Weather & Climate
62.4
Soil Quality
29.9
Lawn Care
42.6
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk
Property Tax
91.2
Cost of Living
84.9
Income & Jobs
12.4
Safety
44.4
Health
28.8
Schools
55.4
Disaster Risk
49.4
Water Quality
25.2
Weather & Climate
58.9
Soil Quality
22.8
Lawn Care
32.8
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Cost of Living, Safety, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk

Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, FBI UCR, CDC, FEMA NRI, NCES, EPA SDWIS, 2019-2023 ACS — Informational only. Not financial or legal advice.