Counties Similar to Gem County, ID
These counties share a similar profile across property taxes, cost of living, safety, health, schools, and other dimensions.
Gem County Profile
Property Tax
96.6
Cost of Living
34.3
Income & Jobs
47.1
Safety
65.9
Health
58
Schools
18
Disaster Risk
65.6
Water Quality
51.2
Weather & Climate
32.3
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
38.1
Farmers Markets
Most Similar Counties
54.8
Property Tax
86.8
Cost of Living
42.5
Income & Jobs
35.2
Safety
76.9
Health
54.6
Schools
20.5
Disaster Risk
63.2
Water Quality
41.5
Weather & Climate
36.5
Soil Quality
26.9
Lawn Care
47
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Safety, Schools, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
55.1
Property Tax
87.4
Cost of Living
32.7
Income & Jobs
62
Safety
74.7
Health
52.5
Schools
31.5
Disaster Risk
61.4
Water Quality
42.2
Weather & Climate
37.4
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
27.4
Farmers Markets
Better on: Income & Jobs, Safety, Schools, Weather & Climate
45.7
Property Tax
86.1
Cost of Living
38.1
Income & Jobs
62.7
Safety
47.2
Health
40.1
Schools
5.8
Disaster Risk
79.5
Water Quality
48.4
Weather & Climate
36.1
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
28.8
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Disaster Risk, Weather & Climate
53.4
Property Tax
84.5
Cost of Living
45.2
Income & Jobs
62.4
Safety
52.6
Health
54
Schools
34.4
Disaster Risk
67.5
Water Quality
33.1
Weather & Climate
37.3
Soil Quality
36.2
Lawn Care
51.6
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Schools, Disaster Risk, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
58.4
Property Tax
92.7
Cost of Living
47.6
Income & Jobs
61.9
Safety
67.2
Health
56.6
Schools
24.9
Disaster Risk
73
Water Quality
49.1
Weather & Climate
59.8
Soil Quality
65.8
Lawn Care
66.1
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Safety, Schools, Disaster Risk, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
Property Tax
83.3
Cost of Living
52.6
Income & Jobs
44.5
Safety
57.9
Health
33.1
Schools
7.8
Disaster Risk
74.6
Water Quality
38.3
Weather & Climate
29.8
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
27
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Disaster Risk
52.8
Property Tax
91.2
Cost of Living
37.7
Income & Jobs
65.3
Safety
60.8
Health
43.1
Schools
26.4
Disaster Risk
91
Water Quality
35.8
Weather & Climate
34.1
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
31.5
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Schools, Disaster Risk, Weather & Climate
60.3
Property Tax
90.1
Cost of Living
52
Income & Jobs
42.3
Safety
66.6
Health
64.8
Schools
35.6
Disaster Risk
92.6
Water Quality
37.4
Weather & Climate
35.8
Soil Quality
30.5
Lawn Care
51.2
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Safety, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
Similar Profile, But More Affordable
Property Tax
83.3
Cost of Living
52.6
Income & Jobs
44.5
Safety
57.9
Health
33.1
Schools
7.8
Disaster Risk
74.6
Water Quality
38.3
Weather & Climate
29.8
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
27
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Disaster Risk
60.3
Property Tax
90.1
Cost of Living
52
Income & Jobs
42.3
Safety
66.6
Health
64.8
Schools
35.6
Disaster Risk
92.6
Water Quality
37.4
Weather & Climate
35.8
Soil Quality
30.5
Lawn Care
51.2
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Safety, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
58.4
Property Tax
92.7
Cost of Living
47.6
Income & Jobs
61.9
Safety
67.2
Health
56.6
Schools
24.9
Disaster Risk
73
Water Quality
49.1
Weather & Climate
59.8
Soil Quality
65.8
Lawn Care
66.1
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Safety, Schools, Disaster Risk, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
Similar Profile, But Lower Disaster Risk
60.3
Property Tax
90.1
Cost of Living
52
Income & Jobs
42.3
Safety
66.6
Health
64.8
Schools
35.6
Disaster Risk
92.6
Water Quality
37.4
Weather & Climate
35.8
Soil Quality
30.5
Lawn Care
51.2
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Safety, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
52.8
Property Tax
91.2
Cost of Living
37.7
Income & Jobs
65.3
Safety
60.8
Health
43.1
Schools
26.4
Disaster Risk
91
Water Quality
35.8
Weather & Climate
34.1
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
31.5
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Schools, Disaster Risk, Weather & Climate
45.7
Property Tax
86.1
Cost of Living
38.1
Income & Jobs
62.7
Safety
47.2
Health
40.1
Schools
5.8
Disaster Risk
79.5
Water Quality
48.4
Weather & Climate
36.1
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
28.8
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Disaster Risk, Weather & Climate
Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, FBI UCR, CDC, FEMA NRI, NCES, EPA SDWIS, 2019-2023 ACS — Informational only. Not financial or legal advice.