55.9
County Score
Property Tax 97.6Cost of Living 92.9Water Quality 86

County Report Card

About Crenshaw County, Alabama

Crenshaw exceeds national livability median

Crenshaw County's composite score of 55.9 surpasses the national median of 50.0, placing it in the 56th percentile nationally. The county performs solidly compared to typical American communities.

Above state average, upper-third performer

Crenshaw's 55.9 score outpaces Alabama's state average of 52.9, establishing it as one of the state's stronger counties. Among Alabama's 67 counties, Crenshaw ranks in the upper third.

Affordability and water quality are standout assets

Crenshaw excels with a cost score of 92.9 and water score of 86.0, paired with minimal taxes at 0.320% effective rate. Housing is exceptionally affordable with $664/month rent and $108,400 median home values—the lowest in this group.

Incomes and health outcomes require attention

Crenshaw's income score of just 12.6 reflects a median household income of $49,040, among the lowest of these eight counties. Health outcomes (17.8) and school performance (30.4) lag, limiting educational and medical access.

Ideal for minimalist living and retirees

Crenshaw County suits those seeking ultra-low housing costs, minimal taxation, and clean water resources. Fixed-income retirees and remote professionals will find exceptional value, but families dependent on local jobs or quality schools should explore other options.

2040608010097.692.940.217.830.412.665.68652.4Tax97.6Cost92.9Safety40.2Health17.8Schools30.4Income12.6Risk65.6Water86Weather52.455.9/100
This county
National avg
4 above average4 below average

Crenshaw County DNA

Foverall

How Crenshaw County compares to the national average across 9 dimensions

Crenshaw County is a tale of two counties — exceptional in Property Tax (97.6/100) but notably weak in Income (12.6/100). This polarized profile creates distinct trade-offs for residents.

Dimension Breakdown

Tax
97.6+45.599999999999994
Cost
92.9+44.900000000000006
Safety
40.2-14.799999999999997
Health
17.8-32.2
Schools
30.4-23.6
Income
12.6-38.4
Risk
65.6+18.599999999999994
Water
86+28
Weather
52.4
Sponsored

Compare mortgage rates in Crenshaw County

Whether buying or refinancing in Crenshaw County, compare rates from top lenders to find the best deal.

See Today's Rates

Can You Afford to Live Here?

Median Home Price

$108,400

National median: $174,650

Median Rent

$664/mo

National median: $854/mo

Income Needed (home)

$108,400/yr

28% front-end rule

Income Needed (rent)

$26,560/yr

30% rent rule

Affordability Spectrum2.2x income
AffordableNational avgExpensive
Local median income: $49,040/yr
Compare Mortgage Rates

Economic & Education Snapshot

Deep Dives

Crenshaw County across the ByCounty Network

Property Tax in Crenshaw County

via TaxByCounty

Crenshaw taxes rank well below national norms

At 0.320%, Crenshaw County's effective property tax rate sits roughly 64% below the national average of 0.89%. The median annual tax of $347 is just 13% of the national median of $2,690.

Slightly below Alabama's average

Crenshaw's 0.320% rate sits just shy of Alabama's statewide average of 0.339%, making it one of the state's more affordable counties. The median tax of $347 trails Alabama's median by roughly 32%.

Mid-range among nearby counties

Crenshaw's 0.320% rate falls between Conecuh (0.324%) and Covington (0.251%), positioning it as a solid middle option in the regional tax landscape. It ranks fourth out of eight counties in this comparison.

What homeowners pay annually

A homeowner with a median-valued property ($108,400) in Crenshaw pays approximately $347 per year in taxes. Including mortgage-related assessments, that figure reaches around $461.

Appeal if your assessment seems high

Property tax assessments can drift out of sync with actual home values—compare your assessed value against recent neighborhood sales prices. Filing an appeal is typically straightforward and can reduce your annual tax bill if your assessment is indeed inflated.

Cost of Living in Crenshaw County

via CostByCounty

Crenshaw offers below-average rent burden

Crenshaw County residents spend just 16.3% of income on rent—below the national average and well-positioned for housing affordability. At $664 monthly rent and a $49,040 median household income, the county delivers genuine accessibility for renters.

Crenshaw beats Alabama average comfortably

With a 16.3% rent-to-income ratio, Crenshaw performs better than Alabama's 18.0% state average, ranking among the state's more affordable rental markets. The $664 median rent is notably lower than the state's $799, offering measurable savings.

Affordable, consistent with region

Crenshaw's $664 rent is the lowest among its peer counties, and its 16.3% burden is competitive across the region. The county combines cheap housing with reasonable income support, making it consistent with Alabama's more affordable options.

Income covers housing comfortably

The median household of $49,040 pays $664 monthly for rent, leaving 16.3% of income for housing and 83.7% for other expenses. Homeownership at $494 monthly and $108,400 median value makes buying slightly cheaper than renting—an unusual and valuable scenario.

Crenshaw rewards affordable living seekers

Crenshaw County excels for renters seeking low housing burdens and offers exceptional homeownership value at $494 monthly costs. Include it in your comparison if affordability matters most—the $664 rent and $108,400 home prices rank among Alabama's best deals.

Income & Jobs in Crenshaw County

via IncomeByCounty

Crenshaw income lags significantly nationally

Crenshaw County's median household income of $49,040 trails the U.S. median of $74,755 by $25,715, placing it in the lower third of American counties. The county also underperforms Alabama's state average of $54,196, indicating limited regional earning opportunities.

Crenshaw ranks in Alabama's lower tier

Crenshaw County ranks in the lower half of Alabama's 67 counties for median household income at $49,040. The county sits significantly below state average, reflecting economic challenges common to rural south-central Alabama communities.

Crenshaw underperforms nearby counties

Crenshaw County's $49,040 median household income falls below most neighboring communities in the region. Its per capita income of $30,321, while respectable, masks wage inequality and limited job diversity in the local economy.

Housing affordability remains reasonable but tight

Crenshaw County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.3% sits comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold, protecting renters from extreme cost burden. The median home value of $108,400 aligns reasonably with local incomes, though families should plan conservatively for property taxes and maintenance.

Building wealth through modest, steady steps

Crenshaw households should focus on debt reduction and automatic savings transfers to build financial cushions despite moderate income levels. Local nonprofits and credit unions often offer financial literacy programs that help residents maximize limited resources.

Safety in Crenshaw County

via CrimeByCounty

Crenshaw County Boasts High Safety Scores

Crenshaw County features a total crime rate of 1,363.1 per 100,000 residents, nearly 1,000 points lower than the national average. The resulting safety score of 97.8 highlights its status as a secure community.