68.6
County Score
Safety 97.5Property Tax 96.4Cost of Living 95.3

County Report Card

About Issaquena County, Mississippi

An Elite National Livability Performer

Issaquena County boasts a high composite score of 68.6, far exceeding the national median of 50.0. This score suggests a unique set of regional advantages rarely found in the Delta.

One of Mississippi's Top-Ranked Counties

The county’s 68.6 score is significantly higher than the Mississippi average of 48.4. It stands out as a leader in the state for its specific combination of low taxes and high safety.

Unmatched Affordability and Low Risk

The county excels with a near-perfect safety score of 97.5 and a tax score of 96.4. Median rent is incredibly low at $253 per month, and the effective tax rate is just 0.346%.

Critical Gaps in Infrastructure

Water quality and health outcomes are major challenges, with scores of 0.9 and 1.9. School data is currently unavailable, leaving some questions about local educational resources.

Perfect for Remote Budget-Seekers

Issaquena is ideal for remote workers or individuals with independent incomes looking for the lowest possible cost of living. It offers a high degree of safety and tax relief, provided one can manage poor health infrastructure.

2040608010096.495.397.51.90.2920.942Tax96.4Cost95.3Safety97.5Health1.9SchoolsIncome0.2Risk92Water0.9Weather4268.6/100
This county
National avg
4 above average4 below average

Issaquena County DNA

C-overall

How Issaquena County compares to the national average across 9 dimensions

Issaquena County is a tale of two counties — exceptional in Cost of Living (95.3/100) but notably weak in Water Quality (0.9/100). This polarized profile creates distinct trade-offs for residents.

Dimension Breakdown

Tax
96.4+44.400000000000006
Cost
95.3+47.3
Safety
97.5+42.5
Health
1.9-48.1
Income
0.2-50.8
Risk
92+45
Water
0.9-57.1
Weather
42-14
Sponsored

Compare mortgage rates in Issaquena County

Whether buying or refinancing in Issaquena County, compare rates from top lenders to find the best deal.

See Today's Rates

Can You Afford to Live Here?

Median Home Price

$90,700

National median: $174,650

Median Rent

$253/mo

National median: $854/mo

Income Needed (home)

$90,700/yr

28% front-end rule

Income Needed (rent)

$10,120/yr

30% rent rule

Affordability Spectrum3.1x income
AffordableNational avgExpensive
Local median income: $29,271/yr
Compare Mortgage Rates

Economic & Education Snapshot

Deep Dives

Issaquena County across the ByCounty Network

Detailed analysis from 9 data dimensions — each powered by a dedicated ByCounty site.

Property Tax in Issaquena County

via TaxByCounty

Issaquena's tax rate is exceptionally low

Issaquena County's effective tax rate of just 0.346% ranks among the lowest in the entire nation, far below the 1.1% national median. The median property tax of $314 is roughly one-ninth the national median of $2,690.

Mississippi's most tax-friendly county

Issaquena County's 0.346% rate is less than half Mississippi's 0.743% state average, making it by far the lowest-taxing county in the state. This historic pattern reflects the county's fiscal structure and service-delivery model.

Less than third of nearby county rates

Issaquena County's 0.346% rate is less than one-third of Humphreys County's 1.104% just miles away. Even compared to Holmes County's 0.908%, Issaquena residents pay less than 40% of the tax burden.

Median homeowner pays just $314 yearly

On Issaquena County's median home value of $90,700, the typical homeowner pays only about $314 per year in property taxes. This extraordinarily low burden is unique even by Mississippi standards.

Even low assessments deserve review

Even though Issaquena's rates are exceptionally low, homeowners should still verify their assessments are accurate and fairly reflect property values. A successful challenge could provide modest savings while ensuring fairness in local tax administration.

Cost of Living in Issaquena County

via CostByCounty

Issaquena's rents are strikingly low

Issaquena County's 10.4% rent-to-income ratio is exceptional—less than half Mississippi's 19.6% state average and one of the nation's most affordable housing ratios. Median rent of just $253 monthly, paired with median household income of $29,271, signals a sparsely populated rural county where housing is remarkably cheap but economic opportunity is limited.

Issaquena: cheapest rents in Mississippi

At $253 monthly median rent, Issaquena County undercuts every comparison county and runs 68% below Mississippi's $782 state average. The resulting 10.4% rent-to-income ratio is among the lowest in the state, making this tiny Delta county an outlier in affordability.

Holmes costs 2.3× more than Issaquena

Issaquena's $253 median rent is stunningly low compared to Holmes County ($589, 2.3× higher) and Humphreys County ($643, 2.5× higher). This extreme affordability reflects Issaquena's sparse population and limited housing demand rather than robust income—median earnings of $29,271 are comparable to Holmes.

Extraordinarily cheap housing, limited jobs

Renters spend just $253 monthly while homeowners pay $548, with median home value at $90,700 and median income at $29,271 annually. Rent consumes only 10.4% of gross income—well below any affordability standard—but this reflects an extremely limited and economically struggling local labor market.

Ultra-cheap housing for remote workers

Issaquena County offers extraordinary rental affordability at $253 monthly, among the lowest in America, making it ideal for remote workers or retirees unbothered by isolation. However, sparse population and minimal local job growth mean this county works only for those with income independent of local employment.

Income & Jobs in Issaquena County

via IncomeByCounty

Issaquena's Income Crisis

Issaquena County's median household income of $29,271 falls 61% short of the U.S. median of $74,755, among the nation's lowest. The $45,484 gap reflects deep poverty and severe economic constraints across the county.

Mississippi's Poorest County

Issaquena County ranks at the absolute bottom of Mississippi's income ladder at $29,271, 40% below the state median of $48,514. This extreme shortfall underscores the county's profound economic crisis and dependence on limited agricultural and public employment.

Tied for Lowest in Region

Issaquena County's median income of $29,271 essentially matches Holmes County ($29,434), the region's other lowest earner. All neighboring counties, including Humphreys County ($32,976) and Jefferson County ($36,207), earn noticeably more, highlighting Issaquena's isolated economic distress.

Housing Affordable, Survival Challenging

Issaquena County's rent-to-income ratio of 10.4% is the nation's lowest, reflecting extraordinarily cheap housing at median values of $90,700. However, per capita income of only $13,843 signals that most residents live far below the poverty line, making basic survival—not wealth building—the pressing concern.

Seek Immediate Financial Assistance

Issaquena County residents facing median household income of $29,271 should prioritize accessing SNAP, TANF, and Medicaid benefits before considering wealth-building strategies. Connect with local nonprofits and credit counseling services; even modest financial stability is a prerequisite for long-term security.

Safety in Issaquena County

via CrimeByCounty

Issaquena County Outperforms National Benchmarks

Issaquena County reports no crimes for 2022, resulting in a total crime rate of 0.0 and a perfect safety score of 100.0. This is significantly lower than the national benchmark of 2,385.5 per 100,000.