58
County Score
Property Tax 79.6Income & Jobs 79.5Disaster Risk 78.5

County Report Card

About Jefferson County, Montana

Jefferson County Beats the Median

Jefferson County earns a composite score of 58.0, placing it above the national median of 50.0. It offers a higher-than-average quality of life backed by strong economic data.

Outperforming the Montana Average

The county's 58.0 score edges out the Montana state average of 56.4. It distinguishes itself through higher household earnings and a favorable tax climate.

High Incomes and Low Taxes

Economic strength is a hallmark here, with an income score of 79.5 and a median household income of $76,576. Residents also enjoy a low effective tax rate of 0.557%, maximizing take-home pay.

Housing Costs and Water Issues

The housing market is competitive, with a median home value of $408,000 driving the cost score down to 31.8. Infrastructure remains a concern as the water score lags at a very low 3.7.

Best for High-Earning Professionals

Jefferson County is perfect for established professionals who can afford higher property prices in exchange for low taxes and high safety. It attracts those who want a premium rural experience with strong financial upside.

2040608010079.631.865.667.153.679.578.53.742.4Tax79.6Cost31.8Safety65.6Health67.1Schools53.6Income79.5Risk78.5Water3.7Weather42.458/100
This county
National avg
5 above average3 below average

Jefferson County DNA

Foverall

How Jefferson County compares to the national average across 9 dimensions

Jefferson County is a tale of two counties — exceptional in Disaster Risk (78.5/100) but notably weak in Water Quality (3.7/100). This polarized profile creates distinct trade-offs for residents.

Dimension Breakdown

Tax
79.6+27.599999999999994
Cost
31.8-16.2
Safety
65.6+10.599999999999994
Health
67.1+17.099999999999994
Schools
53.6
Income
79.5+28.5
Risk
78.5+31.5
Water
3.7-54.3
Weather
42.4-13.600000000000001
Sponsored

Compare mortgage rates in Jefferson County

Whether buying or refinancing in Jefferson County, compare rates from top lenders to find the best deal.

See Today's Rates

Can You Afford to Live Here?

Median Home Price

$408,000

National median: $174,650

Median Rent

$886/mo

National median: $854/mo

Income Needed (home)

$408,000/yr

28% front-end rule

Income Needed (rent)

$35,440/yr

30% rent rule

Affordability Spectrum5.3x income
AffordableNational avgExpensive
Local median income: $76,576/yr
Compare Mortgage Rates

Economic & Education Snapshot

Primary Care

24.0

per 100K

Deep Dives

Jefferson County across the ByCounty Network

Property Tax in Jefferson County

via TaxByCounty

Jefferson offers tax relief vs national norms

Jefferson County's effective rate of 0.557% sits well below the national median of 0.84%, landing it among the lowest-taxed U.S. counties. Though the median tax of $2,274 reflects higher property values ($408,000), the rate itself provides substantial relief.

Third-lowest rate statewide

Jefferson County's 0.557% effective rate ranks third-best among Montana's 56 counties, behind only Judith Basin (0.453%) and Golden Valley (0.509%). This advantage saves homeowners roughly $210 annually compared to the state average.

Best rate for higher-value properties

Jefferson's 0.557% rate trails only Golden Valley and Judith Basin in the region, but its higher-value median home ($408,000) makes it the smartest choice for affluent buyers seeking tax efficiency. Lake County (0.660%) and Granite County (0.607%) are costlier alternatives.

About $2,274 yearly on median home

A median Jefferson County home valued at $408,000 generates annual property taxes of $2,274, or roughly $190 per month. Those with mortgages pay an additional $134 annually in escrow taxes.

Premium properties need premium reviews

High-value homes often hide assessment errors that snowball into thousands in overpaid taxes. Jefferson County owners should scrutinize their assessments against recent appraisals and comparable sales, then appeal any discrepancies to reclaim overages.

Cost of Living in Jefferson County

via CostByCounty

Affluence unlocks housing affordability

Jefferson County's rent-to-income ratio of 13.9% beats both the national average and Montana's state average, the only county in this group below the national threshold. Median household income of $76,576 slightly exceeds the national average of $74,755, enabling residents to absorb higher absolute costs.

Montana's most affordable for the affluent

Jefferson County ranks first among these counties with a 13.9% rent-to-income ratio, well below Montana's 15.9% average. Above-state-average income makes housing accessible despite higher absolute prices.

Premium homes, premium incomes

Jefferson's $886 rent and $408,000 median home value are among the highest in this group, but its $76,576 median income dwarfs neighbors like Granite ($54,646) and Hill ($55,313), making housing proportionally affordable. Owner costs of $1,166 monthly reflect the premium market.

Wealth enables housing comfort

Jefferson County renters spend $886 monthly and owners $1,166 on a median income of $76,576, yielding the group's lowest 13.9% ratio. Higher absolute costs are manageable here because incomes have risen to match them.