countyscore

Counties Similar to Granite County, MT

These counties share a similar profile across property taxes, cost of living, safety, health, schools, and other dimensions.

Granite County Profile

Property Tax
71.6
Cost of Living
85.8
Income & Jobs
31.5
Safety
43.4
Health
58.9
Schools
44.5
Disaster Risk
90.6
Water Quality
1.9
Weather & Climate
39.5
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
24.5
Farmers Markets

Most Similar Counties

Property Tax
60.2
Cost of Living
94.8
Income & Jobs
41.6
Safety
40.8
Health
66.3
Schools
48.6
Disaster Risk
95
Water Quality
4.7
Weather & Climate
39.6
Soil Quality
59.6
Lawn Care
52.4
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk, Water Quality, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
Property Tax
74.4
Cost of Living
71.7
Income & Jobs
29.5
Safety
23.6
Health
61.5
Schools
30.3
Disaster Risk
96.2
Water Quality
4.3
Weather & Climate
36.2
Soil Quality
24.7
Lawn Care
49.2
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Health, Disaster Risk, Water Quality, Lawn Care
Property Tax
60.5
Cost of Living
86.3
Income & Jobs
37.4
Safety
56.2
Health
53
Schools
41.9
Disaster Risk
84.3
Water Quality
18.2
Weather & Climate
50.8
Soil Quality
69.7
Lawn Care
75.2
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Safety, Water Quality, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
Property Tax
76.9
Cost of Living
85
Income & Jobs
23
Safety
63
Health
41.7
Schools
40.1
Disaster Risk
90.5
Water Quality
12.8
Weather & Climate
46.3
Soil Quality
21.9
Lawn Care
36.2
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Safety, Water Quality, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
Property Tax
86.2
Cost of Living
79.2
Income & Jobs
9.8
Safety
35.8
Health
35.8
Schools
47
Disaster Risk
91.1
Water Quality
1.9
Weather & Climate
48.3
Soil Quality
13.4
Lawn Care
15.8
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Schools, Disaster Risk, Weather & Climate
Property Tax
50.4
Cost of Living
76.2
Income & Jobs
16
Safety
51.7
Health
49.9
Schools
44.3
Disaster Risk
75.4
Water Quality
15.1
Weather & Climate
45.3
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
29.6
Farmers Markets
Better on: Safety, Water Quality, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
Property Tax
73
Cost of Living
69.1
Income & Jobs
14.6
Safety
64.6
Health
37.7
Schools
43.3
Disaster Risk
96.9
Water Quality
9.1
Weather & Climate
40.4
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
30
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Safety, Disaster Risk, Water Quality, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
Property Tax
73.4
Cost of Living
61
Income & Jobs
30.8
Safety
31.1
Health
53.4
Schools
64
Disaster Risk
71.6
Water Quality
6.3
Weather & Climate
33.6
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
28.5
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Schools, Water Quality, Lawn Care

Similar Profile, But More Affordable

Property Tax
60.2
Cost of Living
94.8
Income & Jobs
41.6
Safety
40.8
Health
66.3
Schools
48.6
Disaster Risk
95
Water Quality
4.7
Weather & Climate
39.6
Soil Quality
59.6
Lawn Care
52.4
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk, Water Quality, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
Property Tax
60.5
Cost of Living
86.3
Income & Jobs
37.4
Safety
56.2
Health
53
Schools
41.9
Disaster Risk
84.3
Water Quality
18.2
Weather & Climate
50.8
Soil Quality
69.7
Lawn Care
75.2
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Safety, Water Quality, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care

Similar Profile, But Lower Disaster Risk

Property Tax
73
Cost of Living
69.1
Income & Jobs
14.6
Safety
64.6
Health
37.7
Schools
43.3
Disaster Risk
96.9
Water Quality
9.1
Weather & Climate
40.4
Soil Quality
Lawn Care
30
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Safety, Disaster Risk, Water Quality, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care
Property Tax
74.4
Cost of Living
71.7
Income & Jobs
29.5
Safety
23.6
Health
61.5
Schools
30.3
Disaster Risk
96.2
Water Quality
4.3
Weather & Climate
36.2
Soil Quality
24.7
Lawn Care
49.2
Farmers Markets
Better on: Property Tax, Health, Disaster Risk, Water Quality, Lawn Care
Property Tax
60.2
Cost of Living
94.8
Income & Jobs
41.6
Safety
40.8
Health
66.3
Schools
48.6
Disaster Risk
95
Water Quality
4.7
Weather & Climate
39.6
Soil Quality
59.6
Lawn Care
52.4
Farmers Markets
Better on: Cost of Living, Income & Jobs, Health, Schools, Disaster Risk, Water Quality, Weather & Climate, Lawn Care

Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, FBI UCR, CDC, FEMA NRI, NCES, EPA SDWIS, 2019-2023 ACS — Informational only. Not financial or legal advice.