42.2
County Score
Cost of Living 89.4Property Tax 86.2Disaster Risk 59.6

County Report Card

About Okfuskee County, Oklahoma

Okfuskee Nears the State Average

Okfuskee County earns a composite score of 42.2, positioning it slightly below the national median of 50.0. It balances exceptional affordability with significant challenges in public safety.

Competitive Within the State

At 42.2, Okfuskee sits just under the Oklahoma state average of 43.0. It offers one of the most affordable entry points for homeownership in the entire state.

Superior Costs and Tax Benefits

The county boasts a cost score of 89.4 and a tax score of 86.2, making it a financial haven. A median gross rent of $689 and an effective tax rate of 0.498% provide residents with massive savings.

Public Safety and Health Concerns

Safety is a critical area for improvement with a score of only 1.6, alongside a health score of 8.5. These factors, combined with a low income score of 7.7, indicate a need for improved social services.

Best for Frugal Living

Okfuskee County is perfect for individuals looking for the absolute lowest cost of living in Oklahoma. It is a viable option for those who can navigate a rural environment with limited public infrastructure.

2040608010086.289.41.68.5357.759.66.353.1Tax86.2Cost89.4Safety1.6Health8.5Schools35Income7.7Risk59.6Water6.3Weather53.142.2/100
This county
National avg
3 above average5 below average

Okfuskee County DNA

Foverall

How Okfuskee County compares to the national average across 9 dimensions

Okfuskee County is a tale of two counties — exceptional in Cost of Living (89.4/100) but notably weak in Safety (1.6/100). This polarized profile creates distinct trade-offs for residents.

Dimension Breakdown

Tax
86.2+34.2
Cost
89.4+41.400000000000006
Safety
1.6-53.4
Health
8.5-41.5
Schools
35-19
Income
7.7-43.3
Risk
59.6+12.600000000000001
Water
6.3-51.7
Weather
53.1
Sponsored

Think property taxes are too high in Okfuskee County?

Many homeowners in Okfuskee County pay more than they should. A professional appeal could save you hundreds per year.

Check My Assessment

Can You Afford to Live Here?

Median Home Price

$110,800

National median: $174,650

Median Rent

$689/mo

National median: $854/mo

Income Needed (home)

$110,800/yr

28% front-end rule

Income Needed (rent)

$27,560/yr

30% rent rule

Affordability Spectrum2.4x income
AffordableNational avgExpensive
Local median income: $45,441/yr
Compare Mortgage Rates

Economic & Education Snapshot

Primary Care

8.8

per 100K

Deep Dives

Okfuskee County across the ByCounty Network

Property Tax in Okfuskee County

via TaxByCounty

Okfuskee taxes rank lowest nationally

Okfuskee County's effective tax rate of 0.498% places it among America's most affordable property tax jurisdictions, with residents paying just $552 annually on a median home. This is one-fifth of the national median property tax of $2,690.

Okfuskee ranks low within Oklahoma

At 0.498%, Okfuskee's effective rate sits comfortably below Oklahoma's state average of 0.652%, and its median tax of $552 is among the state's lowest. The county offers significant tax savings for homeowners compared to the state median of $959.

Okfuskee among the region's cheapest

Okfuskee's 0.498% rate ranks second-lowest in its regional group—only Murray County (0.429%) is cheaper. At $552 in median annual tax, Okfuskee represents exceptional affordability for property owners.

What Okfuskee homeowners pay annually

On a median home value of $110,800, Okfuskee's effective rate of 0.498% yields an estimated $552 in annual property tax—the lowest median in its peer group. Mortgaged homeowners pay $638, while those without mortgages pay around $514.

Even in low-tax Okfuskee, appeal if needed

Some Okfuskee homeowners still overpay if their assessed value exceeds market value; filing an appeal costs nothing. Verifying your assessment ensures you're paying a fair rate in this already affordable county.

Cost of Living in Okfuskee County

via CostByCounty

Okfuskee delivers lowest rents

Okfuskee County residents spend 18.2% of household income on rent, slightly above Oklahoma's 17.0% state average but with the region's lowest median rent of $689 per month. The county's median household income of $45,441 is the lowest among peer counties, making even cheap rents feel burdensome on tight budgets.

Affordable housing, low incomes

Okfuskee's 18.2% rent-to-income ratio exceeds the state average by just 1.2 percentage points, masking the reality that residents earn significantly less than state averages. The county's exceptionally low rents partly offset its income disadvantage, but financial strain remains elevated.

Cheapest rents, lowest incomes

Okfuskee's $689 monthly rent is the lowest among all eight peer counties, undercutting even rural neighbors like Nowata ($776) and McIntosh ($763). Yet Okfuskee's median income of $45,441 also trails most peers, leaving residents with limited financial flexibility despite rock-bottom housing costs.

Lowest costs but tightest budgets

Okfuskee residents earning just $45,441 annually pay $689 monthly rent, consuming 18.2% of income despite the region's cheapest housing. Homeowners face similarly modest monthly costs of $536 on homes valued at $110,800—the lowest among the county group—but face the region's steepest income-to-expense ratio.

Okfuskee suits lowest-income movers

Okfuskee County offers the region's cheapest housing ($689 rent, $111,000 homes) but lowest median incomes ($45,441), creating a narrow fit. Only consider relocating here if your household income aligns with local averages and you prioritize rock-bottom housing costs over broader economic opportunity.

Income & Jobs in Okfuskee County

via IncomeByCounty

Okfuskee faces steepest income gap

Okfuskee County's median household income of $45,441 sits 39% below the national median of $74,755. The county ranks among Oklahoma's most economically challenged communities.

Lowest county income in dataset

At $45,441, Okfuskee ranks at the very bottom of Oklahoma's income distribution, running 22% below the state average of $58,273. The county faces significant economic headwinds.

Struggling relative to peers

Okfuskee County ($45,441) earns less than every surveyed neighbor, including McIntosh ($46,203), Okmulgee ($53,123), and Nowata ($52,679). Its per capita income of $24,325 is the lowest in the region.

Affordable housing offers relief

At 18.2%, Okfuskee's rent-to-income ratio remains below 20%, and the median home value of $110,800 is the region's most affordable. Housing remains attainable despite lower overall incomes.

Small steps compound over time

Even modest savings matter in Okfuskee—start with a small emergency fund and take advantage of any available employer benefits. Consider free financial literacy resources and consult nonprofits offering low-cost financial planning services.

Safety in Okfuskee County

via CrimeByCounty

Facing Elevated Crime Rates

Okfuskee County has a total crime rate of 5,427.8 per 100K, which is more than double the national average. This results in a safety score of 91.4, indicating significant safety challenges.

Below the Oklahoma Average

At 91.4, Okfuskee's safety score is lower than the Oklahoma average of 95.8. The county's crime rate of 5,427.8 is also significantly higher than the state average of 2,647.7 per 100K.

Stark Differences with Neighbors

Okfuskee County has much higher crime than neighboring Okmulgee County, which reports a low rate of 989.2 per 100K. This contrast highlights the specific public safety needs in the local community.

High Property Crime Frequency