36.4
County Score
Property Tax 91.3Disaster Risk 63.8Cost of Living 54.1

County Report Card

About Tunica County, Mississippi

Struggling Against National Norms

Tunica County holds a composite score of 36.4, well below the national median of 50.0. This score highlights broad systemic challenges in the county's livability profile.

Falling Below the State Average

At 36.4, Tunica lags 12 points behind the Mississippi average of 48.4. It ranks among the more difficult places in the state for overall quality of life based on recent data.

Low Taxes and Disaster Resiliency

The county's best feature is its tax score of 91.3, thanks to a low effective tax rate of 0.440%. Additionally, a risk score of 63.8 indicates higher-than-average safety from natural disasters.

Severe Concerns in Safety and Income

Tunica faces critical issues with a safety score of 1.4 and an income score of 2.1. These metrics, alongside a median income of $38,402, present serious obstacles for residential stability.

A High-Risk, Low-Tax Environment

Tunica is best suited for individuals primarily concerned with low property taxes who can provide for their own security. It serves those who prioritize extreme tax savings over public services and safety.

2040608010091.354.11.411.427.92.163.850.250.4Tax91.3Cost54.1Safety1.4Health11.4Schools27.9Income2.1Risk63.8Water50.2Weather50.436.4/100
This county
National avg
2 above average4 below average

Tunica County DNA

Foverall

How Tunica County compares to the national average across 9 dimensions

Tunica County is a tale of two counties — exceptional in Property Tax (91.3/100) but notably weak in Safety (1.4/100). This polarized profile creates distinct trade-offs for residents.

Dimension Breakdown

Tax
91.3+39.3
Cost
54.1
Safety
1.4-53.6
Health
11.4-38.6
Schools
27.9-26.1
Income
2.1-48.9
Risk
63.8+16.799999999999997
Water
50.2
Weather
50.4
Sponsored

Compare mortgage rates in Tunica County

Whether buying or refinancing in Tunica County, compare rates from top lenders to find the best deal.

See Today's Rates

Can You Afford to Live Here?

Median Home Price

$154,500

National median: $174,650

Median Rent

$938/mo

National median: $854/mo

Income Needed (home)

$154,500/yr

28% front-end rule

Income Needed (rent)

$37,520/yr

30% rent rule

Affordability Spectrum4.0x income
AffordableNational avgExpensive
Local median income: $38,402/yr
Compare Mortgage Rates

Economic & Education Snapshot

Primary Care

41.7

per 100K

Deep Dives

Tunica County across the ByCounty Network

Property Tax in Tunica County

via TaxByCounty

Tunica County's rates are exceptionally low

Tunica County's 0.440% effective rate ranks among the lowest in the nation, placing it in the bottom 15% of all U.S. counties for property tax burden. The $679 median tax is just 25% of the national median of $2,690, even though homes are valued 45% below the U.S. median.

Lowest rate among Mississippi counties

Tunica County's 0.440% rate is Mississippi's lowest among counties reported here, running 41% below the state average of 0.743%. The $679 median tax is 27% below Mississippi's state median of $931.

Hands down the lowest in the region

Tunica County's 0.440% rate is the lowest among all eight counties, beating Smith County (0.457%) and Tallahatchie (0.602%) by a wide margin. This exceptional tax advantage combines ultra-low rates with moderate home values for unmatched affordability.

What $679 costs Tunica homeowners

On the median home valued at $154,500, Tunica County homeowners pay roughly $679 annually—about $57 monthly. Interestingly, with a mortgage the figure rises to $1,116 due to mortgage company impound accounts, though taxes themselves remain low.

Even low rates warrant review

Despite Tunica County's rock-bottom effective rate, homeowners should still verify their assessment matches current market value. A successful appeal in Tunica's low-rate environment may yield smaller dollar savings but still improves your financial picture.

Cost of Living in Tunica County

via CostByCounty

Tunica County housing costs reach critical affordability levels

At 29.3%, Tunica County's rent-to-income ratio ranks among America's least affordable housing markets—severely straining lower-income families. The $38,402 median household income pairs with $938 monthly rent to create genuine hardship, consuming nearly a third of gross earnings for housing alone.

Mississippi's most severe affordability crisis

Tunica County's 29.3% rent-to-income ratio drastically exceeds Mississippi's 19.6% state average, marking it as the state's most unaffordable county in this profile. At $938 per month, median rent towers above the state average of $782, creating exceptional strain on the county's lowest earners.