53.3
County Score
Cost of Living 83.7Disaster Risk 74.1Property Tax 72.4

County Report Card

About Quay County, New Mexico

Above the National Midpoint

Quay County earns a 53.3 composite score, outperforming the national median of 50.0. This score reflects a stable environment with high marks for affordability and safety.

Leading the New Mexico Average

Quay County exceeds the New Mexico average score of 49.1 with its 53.3 ranking. It represents a more balanced livability profile than many other eastern New Mexico counties.

Affordability and Low Risk

The county shines with a cost score of 83.7 and a risk score of 74.1, indicating both financial and environmental stability. Median home values are exceptionally low at $82,200.

Limited Economic Mobility

The income score is a low 5.7, with median household earnings sitting at $43,698. Health infrastructure also lags with a score of 24.1, indicating a need for better medical access.

Perfect for Disaster-Averse Renters

Quay County is ideal for people seeking a low-risk environment with very affordable living costs. It is particularly attractive for those with remote work or fixed incomes.

2040608010072.483.754.624.136.35.774.131.352Tax72.4Cost83.7Safety54.6Health24.1Schools36.3Income5.7Risk74.1Water31.3Weather5253.3/100
This county
National avg
3 above average4 below average

Quay County DNA

Foverall

How Quay County compares to the national average across 9 dimensions

Quay County is a tale of two counties — exceptional in Cost of Living (83.7/100) but notably weak in Income (5.7/100). This polarized profile creates distinct trade-offs for residents.

Dimension Breakdown

Tax
72.4+20.400000000000006
Cost
83.7+35.7
Safety
54.6
Health
24.1-25.9
Schools
36.3-17.700000000000003
Income
5.7-45.3
Risk
74.1+27.099999999999994
Water
31.3-26.7
Weather
52
Sponsored

Think property taxes are too high in Quay County?

Many homeowners in Quay County pay more than they should. A professional appeal could save you hundreds per year.

Check My Assessment

Can You Afford to Live Here?

Median Home Price

$82,200

National median: $174,650

Median Rent

$752/mo

National median: $854/mo

Income Needed (home)

$82,200/yr

28% front-end rule

Income Needed (rent)

$30,080/yr

30% rent rule

Affordability Spectrum1.9x income
AffordableNational avgExpensive
Local median income: $43,698/yr
Compare Mortgage Rates

Economic & Education Snapshot

Primary Care

23.2

per 100K

Deep Dives

Quay County across the ByCounty Network

Property Tax in Quay County

via TaxByCounty

Quay's taxes remain below national levels

Quay County's effective tax rate of 0.617% is substantially lower than the national median, with homeowners paying $507 annually on the median property value. This represents approximately 81% less than the national median tax bill of $2,690, positioning Quay among the lowest-taxed counties nationwide.

Quay slightly above state average

Quay County's 0.617% rate runs slightly above New Mexico's state average of 0.595%, reflecting a deliberate local funding strategy for county services. The median tax of $507 remains about 51% below the state median of $1,043, driven by Quay's relatively low median home values of $82,200.

Quay higher than neighbors but reasonable

Quay's 0.617% rate exceeds Mora (0.535%), Luna (0.576%), and Otero (0.563%), making it the highest among this cluster—yet still far below McKinley's 1.889%. For homeowners seeking rural living, Quay offers a modest rate premium that may reflect quality-of-life investments.

Median Quay home: $507 annual tax

On Quay's median home value of $82,200, property owners pay approximately $507 in annual taxes, one of the lowest absolute amounts in the state. Homeowners with mortgages typically pay $664 after insurance and fees, while those owning outright pay around $449.

Appeal your assessment if incorrect

Even with Quay's modest tax rates, homeowners should verify that their assessed values match recent market sales in their neighborhoods. Filing a free assessment appeal with the county can ensure you're not paying extra on an overstated valuation.

Cost of Living in Quay County

via CostByCounty

Quay County rents affordable, incomes modest

Quay County's 20.6% rent-to-income ratio sits above New Mexico's 19.4% state average, reflecting modest incomes of $43,698 against the national $74,755. At $752 monthly rent, Quay County offers among New Mexico's cheapest housing, yet residents' lower wages still create affordability pressure.

Low rents, moderate affordability challenge

Quay County rents of $752 rank among New Mexico's lowest, yet the 20.6% rent-to-income ratio exceeds the state 19.4% average due to below-median county incomes. This reveals a common rural pattern: cheap housing insufficient to offset tight family budgets.

Cheapest rents in rural peer group

Quay County's $752 rent is undercut only by Luna County at $685, making it one of the most affordable rental markets in the region. McKinley and Mora counties match Quay's prices near $810 and $785, while San Juan ($917) and Otero ($926) represent pricier alternatives.

Renters and owners face similar burdens

Quay County renters spend $752 monthly while homeowners spend $527—both modest by state standards but significant for the $43,698 median income. Renters dedicate 20.6% of gross income to housing; homeowners spend roughly 14.5%, showing homeownership provides modest financial relief.

Bargain rents for remote-income relocators

Quay County offers some of New Mexico's cheapest rents and home values of just $82,200, making it ideal for remote workers or retirees with external income. If relocating with local job expectations, verify that available positions match your financial needs, as county median income remains modest at $43,698.

Income & Jobs in Quay County

via IncomeByCounty

Quay earns 42% below national median

Quay County's median household income of $43,698 lags the U.S. median of $74,755 by 42%, ranking it among America's lowest-earning counties. This substantial gap reflects Quay's dependence on agriculture and energy sectors with limited economic diversification.

Third-lowest earner in New Mexico

Quay County ranks third from last among New Mexico's 33 counties, with median household income of $43,698 versus the state average of $55,469—a gap of $11,771 per household. Per capita income of $27,087 also falls 17% below New Mexico's average of $32,602.

Part of low-income eastern corridor

Quay's $43,698 median places it between Luna ($37,917) and McKinley ($44,496) in New Mexico's economically weakest cluster. The three counties share similar challenges: rural location, agriculture/energy dependence, and limited employment diversification.

Affordable housing offsets low wages

Quay County's rent-to-income ratio of 20.6% sits near the affordability threshold, and median home values of $82,200 remain among the lowest in the state. While housing remains affordable, the combination of low income and high cost of living elsewhere limits household financial cushion.

Invest in skills for higher earnings potential

Quay residents should prioritize workforce training in healthcare, renewable energy, and skilled trades, where wage premiums can substantially exceed local medians. Pursuing education credentials while maintaining lower housing costs offers the fastest path to breaking out of Quay's low-income trajectory.

Safety in Quay County

via CrimeByCounty

Quay County Ranks High for National Safety

Quay County's total crime rate of 1029.9 per 100K is less than half the national average. This performance earns the county a stellar safety score of 98.4.

Exceeding State Safety Expectations

The county's safety score of 98.4 sits comfortably above the New Mexico average of 97.4. Total crime is also significantly lower than the state average of 1638.5.